DFAS references and seeks to apply the law requiring that a request for change in beneficiary from former spouse to be made prior to the death of a former spouse. Such language was not added to the regulation until January 2014. Retroactive application of this specific language to the detriment of the applicant clearly demonstrates an error or injustice. Furthermore, interpreting 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(1) to mean that a change from former spouse coverage to spouse coverage must be done prior to the former spouse’s death is contrary to the plain language of the statute. It states that a “change of election under this subsection to provide an annuity to a spouse instead of a former spouse may be made at any time after the person providing the annuity remarries.” DFAS states that the law must be construed this way so as to prevent a scenario wherein the proper premiums are not collected.