AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIPV recommends denial. AFROTC is not creditable service and cannot be used to adjust a member’s service date. According to 10 U.S.C. § 2107(g), “in computing length of service for any purpose, an officer appointed under this section may not be credited with service either as a cadet or midshipman or concurrent enlisted service, other than service performed on or after 1 August 1979 as a member of the Selected Reserve.” With only four years of active duty, the applicant does not have enough active duty time to qualify for the special rate of pay as specified in the DODFMR, paragraph 010203, Active Enlisted and/or Warrant Officer Service for Members in Basic Pay Grades O-1E, O-2E, or E-3E. Time considered not