Without a request, TEB cannot be approved. The complete AFPC/DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C. APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: The applicant believes the Air Force recommendation does not address the central argument of his request. He also argues the TEB should be allowed because it would impose no undue burden to the Air Force and would be consistent with the spirit of the law as written in 38 U.S.C. 3319, Authority to Transfer Unused Education Benefits to Family Members. The applicant believes his application should be approved because 38 USC Code Section 3319 specifically states, "The purpose of the authority in [this code] is to promote recruitment and retention in the uniformed services..." Had he fully understood the law and service provisions while deployed in the summer of 2009, he would have transferred his benefits to his three children at that point and gladly incurred an additional ADSC. Since he actually served on active duty through 1 August 2014, a total of five