He was credited with 22 years, 4 months and 21 days of active duty service. The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the memorandum prepared by the Air Force Office of Primary Responsibility (OPR), which is attached at Exhibit B. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. The applicant retired on 1 February 2004. By law and DOD regulations, the program for the TEB started on 1 August 2009. Per 38 U.S.C. § 3319(f)(1), “An individual approved to transfer entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the Armed Forces when the transfer is executed.” The applicant is ineligible to transfer educational benefits to his dependents. To grant relief would be contrary to the criteria established by law and DODI 1314.13, Post-9/11 GI Bill, and AFI 36-2649, Voluntary Education Program.