The same degree of heroism is required as for award of the Distinguished Flying Cross. The performance must have involved personal hazard or danger and the voluntary risk of life under conditions not involving conflict with an armed enemy. Awards of the Soldier’s Medal will not be made solely on the basis of having saved a life. 7. Title 10 U.S. Code, section 3991 provides for computation of retired pay. Specifically, Title 10 U.S. Code, section 3991(a)(2) provides for an additional 10 percent for certain enlisted members credited with extraordinary heroism. The law states: “If a member who is retired under section 3914 of this title has been credited by the Secretary of the Army with extraordinary heroism in the line of duty, the member’s retired pay shall be increased by 10 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (1) (but to not more than 75 percent of the retired pay base upon which the computation of such retired pay is based). The Secretary’s determination as to extraordinary heroism is conclusive for all purposes.” 8. Army Regulation 600-8-22 provides that any award of the Medal of Honor, the Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, or Air Force Cross satisfies the requirement for extraordinary heroism.