Section 522 – Modification of Promotion Board Procedures for Joint Qualified Officers and Officers with Joint Staff Experience – mandates a change to Title 10 U.S. Code Section 612 (10 USC § 612 – Composition of Selection Boards) to include joint qualified officers when considering such officers for promotion. b. Section 533 – Correction of Military Records – mandates a change to 10 USC § 1554 (Review of Retirement or Separation Without Pay for Physical Disability) to expand jurisdiction of these disability boards beyond “an officer retired or released from active duty without pay for physical disability” to “a member or former member of the uniformed services retired or released from active duty without pay for physical disability….” c.