decided that he should not be ordered to active duty at all because such service would not be in the best interests of the Army, he would be considered to have either voluntarily or because of misconduct failed to complete the period for active duty and could be required to reimburse the United States. 6. In addition, Title 10, USC, section 2005(a)(3) does provide for reimbursement of educational expenses based upon the failure to complete the course of study at the USMA. Section 2005(a)(3) contains the phrase, "…or fails to fulfill any term or condition prescribed pursuant to clause (4). Section 2005(a)(4) reads, "to other such terms and conditions as the Secretary concerned may prescribe to protect the interest of the United States." Under the terms of the applicant’s contract, passing the CPFT was a condition of his continued service as a cadet and graduation/commissioning. 7. Counsel contended that, in Favreau v.