Title 10 USC section 2005 was amended on 16 January 2006. The amended statute does not prohibit the military from recovering educational expenses where a cadet did not voluntarily, or because of misconduct, fail to complete his or her active duty service obligation. Counsel states the applicant was disenrolled from the USMA prior to the January 2006 amendment of Title 10, USC, section 2005 and therefore, the previous statute applies in this case. Counsel states that, in pertinent part, Title 10 USC section 2005 read as follows: "The Secretary [of the Army] may require, as a condition to the Secretary providing advanced education assistance to any person, that such person enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned under the terms of which such person shall agree: (1) to complete the educational requirements specified in the agreement and to serve on active duty for a period specified in the agreement; (2) that if such person fails to complete the education requirements specified in the agreement, such person will serve on active duty for a period specified in the agreement; (3) that if such person, voluntarily or because of misconduct, fails to complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement, or fails to fulfill any term or condition prescribed pursuant to clause (4), such person will reimburse the United States in an amount that bears the same ratio to the total cost of advanced education provided such person as the unserved portion of active duty bears to the total period of active duty such person agreed to serve; and (4) to such other terms and conditions as the Secretary concerned may prescribe to protect the interest of the United States." h. The applicant was unable to obtain the USMA regulations that were in place during his tenure as a cadet. On 26 August 2002, the USMA regulations were superseded by Army Regulation 210-26 (USMA).