(3) "In addition to and shall not be counted for" make clear that these statutes are not one and the same. d. There are distinct differences between 688 and 688a. Whereas 688 provides that the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations implementing the statute, 688a contains no such provision and provides the Secretary of a Military Department with the authority to order an officer to active duty. Department of Defense (DOD) Directive 1352.1 does not reference section 688a. e. Of particular note is the provision of section 689 that adopts section 689(d) of Title 10 as applicable to 688a: "Grade Upon Release from Active Duty.—A member ordered to active duty under section 688 or 688a of this title who, while on active duty, is promoted to a grade that is higher than that member's retired grade is entitled, upon that member's release from that tour of active duty, to placement on the retired list in the highest grade in which the member served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, for not less than six months." f. As is clear from the provision of 689(d), an officer called to active duty under 688a is eligible for promotion consideration and the statute does not provide for the discretion of the Secretary of the Army to deny such an officer that promotion consideration.