REFERENCES: 1. The referenced Assistant Secretary of Defense memorandum, dated 26 September 2001, states, in effect: a. USERRA provides broad reemployment protections for members of the armed forces following periods of military service. However, there is a limit as to how long an employee can be absent from his/her civilian job to perform military duty and retain his/her reemployment rights. b. Title 38, USC, section 4312(c), sets a 5-year limit for retaining reemployment. However, certain duty is exempt from the 5-year limit. Section 4312(c)(4)(A) exempts service when involuntarily ordered to active duty under Title 10, USC, section 12302. Additionally, Title 10, USC, section 4312(c)(4)(B), exempts service for those members "ordered to or retained on active duty (other than for training) under any provision of law because of war or national emergency." c.