There is a 3 year Ready Reserve obligation after the receipt of separation pay. c. Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation, Volume 7a, Chapter 35, section 350205C states: Repay Severance or Readjustment Pay. Notwithstanding subparagraphs 350205.A and 350205.B, members who received severance pay before 15 September 1981, and who on or after 15 September 1981, became eligible for retired or retainer pay under 10 U.S. C or14 U.S.C., are required to repay the severance or readjustment pay in accordance with the laws in effect on 14 September 1981. d. Title 10, USC 1174(e)(1)(A) states: As a condition of receiving separation pay under this section, a person otherwise eligible for that pay shall be required to enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned to serve in the Ready Reserve of a reserve component for a period of not less than 3 years following the person’s discharge or release from active duty. If the person has a service obligation under section 651 of this title or any other provision of law that is not completed at the time the person is discharged or released from active duty, the three year obligation under subsection shall begin on the day after the date on which the person completes the person’s obligation under such section or other provision of law. e. The applicant could have been transferred to the Retired Reserve (because he was issued a 20-year letter) or discharged from the service. This election should have been provided to the officer by the HRC at the time of separation.