That agreement shall clearly specify the terms of the Reserve Service commitment that authorizes the payment of the incentive to the member. Services shall use the model written agreements set out in this. However, Service-specific agreements may be used, if they include all elements of the model agreements. 3. Title 37, USC 373(b)(1) reads, "Discretion to provide exception to termination and repayment requirements.— Pursuant to the regulations prescribed to administer this section, the Secretary concerned may grant an exception to the repayment requirement and requirement to terminate the payment of unpaid amounts of a bonus, incentive pay, or similar benefit if the Secretary concerned determines that the imposition of the repayment and termination requirements with regard to a member of the uniformed services would be contrary to a personnel policy or management objective, would be against equity and good conscience, or would be contrary to the best interests of the United States." 4. Title 10, USC, section 16301 (b-c) reads, "The portion or amount of a loan that may be repaid under subsection (a) is 15 percent or $500, whichever is greater, for each year of service, plus the amount of any interest that may accrue during the current year.