In addition, these disabilities are the direct result of his deployment to Iraq, they were "incurred in line of duty in time of war or national emergency," and were also "incurred in line of duty after 14 September 1978." Therefore, he meets the standard for medical retirement by reason of permanent disability. xx. The Board should award the applicant $104,818.14 in back retirement pay. When correcting medical records, the Board has the power to grant back retirement pay. As 10 U.S.C. § 1552 states, "[t]he Secretary concerned may pay...a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of fine or forfeiture." At the latest, his retroactive medical retirement should take effect as of 30 June 2004, the date he sought help at the Fort Hood Mental Health Clinic.