AR 600-8-19 describes the use of misconduct in the determination of a reduction, explaining that a single act cannot be used to reduce a Soldier. In the case of the applicant, written documentation provided to the ARB demonstrated a pattern of acts (to include misconduct) which demonstrated the applicant’s inability to perform the duties and responsibilities commensurate with the rank of SFC. The three letters of reprimand the Soldier received within an 18 month period and the multiple negative counseling sessions received, demonstrate this inability. g. Title 10 U.S. Code (USC) section 3963 (10 USC 3963) states, "A Reserve enlisted member of the Army described in subsection (b) who is retired under section 3914 of this title shall be retired in the highest enlisted grade in which the member served on active duty satisfactorily (or, in the case of a member of the National Guard, in which the member served on full-time National Guard duty satisfactorily), as determined by the Secretary of the Army." As the applicant was reduced for inefficiency through a legitimate process, he clearly did not serve at the rank of SFC satisfactorily.