The DOR will be the date the officer attained maximum time in grade or the date on which assigned/attached to a position in a higher grade, whichever is earlier." a. AGR promotions are subject to limitations of controlled grades per Title 10, U.S. Code, section 12011. Paragraph a(1) of Title 10, U.S. Code, section 12011 states, "Of the total number of members of a Reserve Component who are serving on full time Reserve Component duty at the end of any fiscal year, the number of those members who may be serving in each of the grades of major, LTC, and COL may not, as of the end of the Fiscal year, exceed the number determined (by the table in the section of law)." b. Table 2-1 specifies that a LTC must have a minimum of 3 years, up to a maximum of 5 years (subject to the needs of the Army), time in grade, for promotion consideration to COL. c.