(b) "Other Adverse Disposition" referred to all law violations that were not civil court convictions, but resulted in an arrest or citation for criminal misconduct, followed by the formal imposition of penalties or other requirements by any governmental agency. Examples included deferred acceptance of guilty plea programs, enrollment in supervision programs, or orders to attend classes or serve probationary periods that did not constitute civil court convictions. 4. Article 27, section 641, Maryland Code (recodified in 2001 without substantial change as Section 6-220), stated, with the consent of a person guilty of a criminal offense, the court had the power to “stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the person on probation." This occurred when a defendant pleaded guilty, nolo contendre (no contest), or was found guilty of a crime.