The applicant meets all the foregoing eligibility requirements; (1) He was permanent retired from the Army on 1 March 2006 as the result of being found unfit for continued military service due to certain of his Combat Injuries; (2) He is in military retired status; (3) He is entitled to military retired pay; and (4) He is entitled to VA disability compensation for his service-connected Combat Injuries, which each have a disability rating of 10 percent or greater. g. Title 10 USC Section 1413a states, "The secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection(b)....an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree....is a member of the uniformed service who - (1) is entitled to retired pay; and (2) has a combat-related disability." h. The applicant is permanently retired from the military due to his Combat Injuries. He was entitled to retired pay; however, he waived his retired pay to receive VA disability compensation. i.