The Adjutant General offered the following explanation for the denial: a. When determining ADL loss, Federal Regulation 38 CFR 9.20 states that a member "must suffer a scheduled loss that is a direct result of a traumatic injury and no other cause." It defines a traumatic injury as "physical damage to a living body that is caused by a traumatic event." It further states "the term inability to carry out activities of daily living means the inability to independently perform at least two of the six following functions: (A) Bathing, (B) Continence, (C) Dressing, (D) Eating, (E) Toileting, (F) Transferring in or out of a bed or chair with or