If such person was discharged under conditions other than honorable; unless they can demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that there are compelling circumstances to warrant such prolonged unauthorized absence, shall be barred all rights under laws administered by the Secretary; based upon the period of service from which discharged or dismissed. Notwithstanding any action subsequent to the date of such discharge by a board established pursuant to Title 10, Section 1553. 3.Title 38, CFR, Chapter 1, Part 3, Section 3.12, prescribes laws and regulationspertaining to characters of discharge. a.Paragraph (c)(6) states: By reason of a discharge under other than honorable conditions issued as a result of an absence without official leave (AWOL) for a continuous period of at least 180 days. This bar to benefit entitlement does not apply if there are compelling circumstances to warrant the prolonged unauthorized absence. This bar applies to any person awarded an honorable or general discharge prior to October 8, 1977, under one of the programs listed in paragraph (h) of this section, and to any person who prior to October 8, 1977, had not otherwise established basic eligibility to receive Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) benefits. The term established basic eligibility to receive VA benefits means either a VA determination that an other than honorable discharge was issued under conditions other than dishonorable, or an upgraded honorable or general discharge issued prior to October 8, 1977, under criteria other than those prescribed by one of the programs listed in paragraph (h) of this section. However, if a person was discharged or released by reason of the sentence of a general court-martial, only a finding of insanity (paragraph (b) of this section) or a decision of a board of correction of records established under 10 U.S.C. 1552, can establish basic eligibility to receive VA benefits. b.Paragraph (c)(6)(ii) states: Reasons for going AWOL. Reasons which are entitled to be given consideration when offered by the claimant include family emergencies or obligations, or similar types of obligations or duties owed to third parties.