After a thorough review, the Retirement Services Transition Branch opined that: a. The applicant completed 24 years, 8 months, and 20 days of military service. Per Title 10 USC, section 12731(a)(3), in the case of an individual who completed the service requirements of paragraph (2) before 25 April 2005 (such as the applicant) an individual applying for non-regular retirement must have performed the last six years of qualifying service while a member of any category named in section 12732(a)(1) of this title, but not while a member of a regular component, the Fleet Reserve, or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve. b. Title 10 USC section 12741 provides that "notwithstanding the requirement in paragraph (a) of section 12731(a) of this title that a person may not receive retired pay under this chapter when the person is entitled, under any other provision of law, to retired pay or retainer pay, a person may elect to receive retired pay under this chapter." The chapter to which this prevision refers is chapter 1223, Retired Pay for Non-Regular Service. Thus, this statute permits a Service member, if eligible to do so, to elect to receive retired pay under a non-regular retirement instead of regular retirement. c.