• 30 September 1995 to 1 July 2003 - he served on active duty as a USAR officer after which he was transferred to USAR troop program unit • 9 May 2004 to 31 May 2016 – he served as an active guard reserve (AGR) officer • 31 May 2016 – he was retired due to reaching the MRD of 28 years of Reserve service at the rank of Lieutenant Colonel not selected for promotion in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 14507a 3. The applicant contends that his MRD of 28 years includes 3 years during which he was in law school and that those 3 years should be removed from the MRD calculation in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 14706 (computation of total ears of service) changing his MRD from 31 May 2016 to 31 May 2019. 4. In pertinent part, Title 10, U.S.C., section 14706 states: (a) For the purpose of this chapter…, a Reserve officer's years of service include all service of the officer as a commissioned officer of a uniformed service other than [except] the following: (3) Service after appointment as a commissioned officer of a Reserve component while in a program of advanced education to obtain the first professional degree required for [that] appointment, designation, or assignment to a professional specialty, but only if that service occurs before the officer commences initial service on active duty or initial service in the Ready Reserve in the specialty that results from such a degree. [Brackets show text added for clarity.] 5. The applicant contends that his 3 years as a law student was a program of advanced education to obtain his juris doctor degree to then be appointed as a JAGC officer and therefore should be subtracted from his MRD. 6. On the AHRC Form 871 (Mandatory Removal Date (MRD) Computation) previously provided to this Board by the applicant, he entered on line 3 entitled “Educational Delay (JAG/AMEDD/CH)”