Section 14706(b) goes on to explain that the officer’s Reserve commissioned service prior to entering the advanced education program becomes qualified in a special branch does count toward years of commissioned service for MRD purposes.” 18. The text on this slide regarding section 14706(a) does not contain the complete statutory language and leaves out the last important phrase from the law, specifically “but only if that service occurs before the officer commences ‘initial service’ on active duty or ‘initial service’ in the Ready Reserve in the specialty that results from such a degree.” As such, the slide is incomplete in that it does not address all relevant aspects of the statute.