Line 3 has an asterisk that refers to a note at the bottom of the form which states, “Check with Career Manager to see if educational delay law of Title 10 USC Section 14706 applies.” Thus, 10 U.S.C. § 14706 addresses “educational delay.” It is noted that the current online MRD calculator on the U. S. Army Human Resources Command (HRC) website https://www.hrcapps.army.mil/shared/mrdcalc/mrdcalc.aspor quotes 10 U.S.C. § 14706 as the definition of “Educational Delay” that can be subtracted from the MRD. 7. Educational Delay, as defined by 10 U.S.C. § 14706 text “a program of advanced education to obtain the first professional degree required for [that] appointment” is governed by Army Regulation (AR) 601-25 which states in table 2-1 that a Reserve commissioned officer can request to attend law school for a Doctor of Laws degree for a period of 3 years.