He did not have any break in service. He continued to be an active participant in the USAR and earn qualifying points for retirement. d. Whether 10 U.S.C. § 14706(b) bars the applicant’s claim that his MRD should be adjusted. (1) 10 U.S.C. § 14706(b) states, “The exclusion under subsection (a)(3) does not apply to service performed by an officer who previously served on active duty or participated as a member of the Ready Reserve in other than a student status for the period of service preceding the member's service in a student status.” (2) This provision states that service on active duty or in the Ready Reserve as an officer prior to the period of service addressed in subsection (a)(3) is NOT excluded from the MRD calculation and would therefore not be subtracted from the MRD. The applicant’s active duty and Ready Reserve