Therefore, the Board determined the overall merits of this case are insufficient as a basis for correction of the records of the individual concerned. X CHAIRPERSON I certify that herein is recorded the true and complete record of the proceedings of the Army Board for Correction of Military Records in this case. REFERENCES: 1. Title 10, United States Code (USC), section 1413a, "CRSC, states, in pertinent part, that the Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree. The monthly amount to be paid to an eligible retiree is the amount of compensation to which the retiree is entitled under Title 38 for that month, determined without regard to any disability of the retiree that is not a combat-related disability. The amount paid to an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree for any month may not exceed the amount of the reduction in retired pay that is applicable to the retiree for that month under sections 5304 and 5305 of Title 38. 2. Title 10, USC, section 1414, "Members eligible for retired pay who are also eligible for veterans' disability compensation for disabilities rated 50 percent or higher: concurrent payment of retired pay and veterans' disability compensation" states, in pertinent part, a member or former member