The monthly amount to be paid to an eligible retiree is the amount of compensation to which the retiree is entitled under Title 38 for that month, determined without regard to any disability of the retiree that is not a combat-related disability. The amount paid to an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree for any month may not exceed the amount of the reduction in retired pay that is applicable to the retiree for that month under sections 5304 and 5305 of Title 38. 2. Title 10, USC, section 1414, "Members eligible for retired pay who are also eligible for veterans' disability compensation for disabilities rated 50 percent or higher: concurrent payment of retired pay and veterans' disability compensation" states, in pertinent part, a member or former member of the uniformed services who is entitled for any month to retired pay and who is also entitled for that month to veterans' disability compensation for a qualifying service-connected disability is entitled to be paid both for that month without