Physical Evaluation Board (PEB) proceedings from 25 June 2018 found applicant to be medically unfit for PTSD with Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) with onset occurring in 2004 while applicant was deployed to Afghanistan. After review of all available information, applicant is diagnosed with combat-related PTSD for which he was medically retired and is 70% service connected by the VA. However, combat-related disability for CRSC is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(e) as a disability that is "attributable to an injury for which the member was awarded the Purple Heart" or was incurred "as a direct result of armed conflict," ''through an instrumentality of war," "while engaged in hazardous service," or "in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war."