The complete letter is available for the board's review and consideration13.On 17 December 2019, after his appeal, counsel was informed by the TSGLI program office:a.After reviewing the claim and supporting documentation, they were unable tooverturn the previous concerning losses associated with ADLs from the traumatic event on 22 April 2014. b.Federal Regulation 38 CFR 9.20 states the eligibility requirements for payment oftraumatic injury protection benefits are that a member "must suffer a scheduled loss that is a direct result of a traumatic injury and no other cause." It states "a traumatic injury is physical damage to a living body that is caused by a traumatic event." Federal Regulation 38 CFR 9.20 states "A benefit will not be paid for a scheduled loss resulting from (i) a physical or mental illness or disease." c.For determining if a member has a loss of TSGLI program specific ADLs, theFederal Regulation 38 CFR 9.20 states "the term inability to carry out activities of daily living means the inability to independently perform at least two of the six following functions: (A) Bathing, (8) Continence, (C)