The notice shall be sent, in writing, to the person concerned within one year after the person completes that service. The notice shall include notice of the elections available to such person under the SBP established under subchapter II of chapter 73 of this title and the Supplemental SBP established under subchapter III of that chapter, and the effects of such elections. b. Section 12734(a) (time not creditable toward years of service) states service in an inactive status may not be counted in any computation of years of service under this chapter. c. Section 12738 (limitations on revocation of retired pay) states: (1) After a person is granted retired pay under this chapter, or is notified in accordance with section 12731(d) of this title that the person has completed the years of service required for eligibility for retired pay under this chapter, the person’s eligibility for retired pay may not be denied or revoked on the basis of any error, miscalculation, misinformation, or administrative determination of years of service performed as required by section 12731(a)(2) (completed 20 years of service) of this title, unless it resulted directly from the fraud or misrepresentation of the person. (2) The number of years of creditable service upon which retired pay is computed may be adjusted to correct any error, miscalculation, misinformation, or administrative determination and when such a correction is made the person is entitled to retired pay in accordance with the number of years of creditable service, as corrected, from the date the person is granted retired pay. //NOTHING FOLLOWS// ABCMR Record of Proceedings (cont) AR20210011028 1 ARMY BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS 1