The PEB then inappropriately combined these two separate conditions into one disability and then derived a 10% disability rating using VASRD diagnostic code (DC) 5003 - Arthritis, degenerative – as an analogous rating. The PEB again recommended the applicant be separated with severance pay. The Informal Reconsideration Physical Evaluation Board (PEB) Proceedings (DA form 199) does not record the applicant’s elections, nor his or his PEB counselor’s signature. e. Becoming statute on 28 January 2008 as part of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for 2008, 10 USC §1216a mandated that the Services adhere to the Veterans Affairs Schedule for Rating Disabilities (VASRD). “(a) UTILIZATION OF VA SCHEDULE FOR RATING DISABILITIES IN DETERMINATIONS OF DISABILITY.— (1) In making a determination of disability of a member of the armed forces for purposes of this chapter, the Secretary concerned— (A) shall, to the extent feasible, utilize the schedule for rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs, including any applicable interpretation of the schedule by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims; and (B) except as provided in paragraph (2), may not deviate from the schedule or any such interpretation of the schedule.” f.