The memo was dated 29 June 2021.” c. The Record of Proceedings details the applicant’s military service and the circumstances of the case. Orders published by the Installation Management Agency at Ft. Carson, Colorado on 23 February show the applicant was to be separated with disability severance pay on 14 March 2006 under provisions in chapter 4 of AR 635-40, Physical Evaluation for Retention, Retirement, or Separation. d. Becoming statute on 28 January 2008 as part of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for 2008, 10 USC §1216a only reaffirmed and further defined the use of the VA Schedule for Rating Disabilities (VASRD) for determining military disability ratings: “(a) UTILIZATION OF VA SCHEDULE FOR RATING DISABILITIES IN DETERMINATIONS OF DISABILITY.— (1) In making a determination of disability of a member of the armed forces for purposes of this chapter, the Secretary concerned— (A) shall, to the extent feasible, utilize the schedule for rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs, including any applicable interpretation of the schedule by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims; and (B) except as provided in paragraph (2), may not deviate from the schedule or any such interpretation of the schedule.” e. The VA Schedule for Rating Disabilities (VASRD) has long been used by the Services to rate military disabilities.