When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition. (b) Section 3.304 (d) ( Direct Service Connection; Wartime and Peacetime – Combat, which states, "Satisfactory lay or other evidence that an injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in combat will be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection if the evidence is consistent with the circumstances, conditions or hardships of such service even though there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation." (3) The VA has always maintained that there is a direct etiological relationship between obstructive sleep apnea and PTSD; that being said, VA initially categorized obstructive sleep apnea as "Peacetime-Incurred."