Further, the Board has the "duty to support and grant (his) application for this CRSC records correction, based upon the reliability of original unique documents that authenticate exactly where errors and/or omission occurred, while having been unquestionably made by the Army CRSC." To support his arguments, the applicant cites two provisions from Title 38 (Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans' Relief), Code of Federal Regulations (CFR): (a) Section 3.310 (a) (Disabilities that are Proximately Due to, or Aggravated by, Service-Connected Disease or Injury – General), where it states, a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected. When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition. (b) Section 3.304 (d) ( Direct Service Connection; Wartime and Peacetime – Combat, which states, "Satisfactory lay or other evidence that an injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in combat will be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection if the evidence is consistent with the