This allows eligible Retirees to concurrently receive an amount equal to or less than their length of service retirement pay and their VA disability compensation, if the injury is combat-related.” f. The applicant contends that because these conditions were incurred while serving in Vietnam and were subsequently service connected by the Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), that they are therefore combat related. However, these are not equivalent. g. Combat-related disability for CRSC is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(e) as a disability that is "attributable to an injury for which the member was awarded the Purple Heart" or was incurred "as a direct result of armed conflict," ''through an instrumentality of war," "while engaged in hazardous service," or "in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war." h.