Upon review of the applicant’s petition, available military records and the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1 advisory opinion, the Board concurred with the advising official finding the applicant previously held the rank of master sergeant (MSG/E-8) but was reduced in rank prior to his retirement because of a court martial. The retired grade in accordance with Title 10 (T10) United States Code (USC) section 7341 is "the regular or reserve grade that the member holds on the date of the member's retirement," which in this case would be SSG/E-6. The Board determined the evidence presented does not demonstrate the existence of a probable error or injustice. 2. The Board determined based on evidence in the record, the applicant was eligible for and elected to receive the Career Status Bonus (CSB) in