A G-1 advisory official stated: a. [Applicant] retired effective 1 April 2010 after reaching 23 years of active federal service. According to the application for review, the applicant previously held the rank of master sergeant (MSG/E-8) but was reduced in rank prior to his retirement because of a court martial. The retired grade in accordance with Title 10 (T10) United States Code (USC) section 7341 is "the regular or reserve grade that the member holds on the date of the member's retirement," which in this case would be SSG/E-6. b. The applicant enlisted in the Army on 22 October 1986, so he was eligible for and elected to receive the Career Status Bonus (CSB) in accordance with T37 USC 354. Therefore, he falls under a reduced retirement (REDUX).