The applicant was scheduled for outpatient treatment via talk therapy and medication management and engaged in treatment intermittently between 25 March 2021 and August 2021. g. Although the VA later determined the applicant 100 percent service-connected with PTSD, the determination does not meet CRSC criteria for combat-related, which is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(e) as follows: A disability that is "attributable to an injury for which the member was awarded the Purple Heart" or was incurred "as a direct result of armed conflict," ''through an instrumentality of war," "while engaged in hazardous service," or "in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war." h.