Title 10, United States Code, section 1448(d)(1)(b), directs a surviving spouse annuity for a surviving spouse of a member who dies in the line of duty while on active duty. b. Title 10 United States Code Section 1448(d)(2)(a) directs dependent child(ren) annuity in the case where a surviving spouse dies, or otherwise becomes ineligible. c. Title 10 United States Code, Section 1447 defines a dependent child as a person who: (1) is unmarried; (2) is under 18 years of age, at least 18, but under 22 years of age and pursuing a full-time course of study or training in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university or comparable recognized educational institution or incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person's eighteenth birthday or incurred on or after that birthday, but before the person's twenty-second birthday, while pursuing such a full-time course of study of training; and (3) is the child of a person to whom the Plan applies, including an adopted and a stepchild, foster child or recognized natural child who lived with that person in a regular parent-child relationship. d.