(6) While Army policies concerning promotion of officers who are SI/HS on the Joint Staff exist, and these were transmitted to the members of the board via the board instructions, it did not appear the policies were followed in the conduct of the PSB. (7) Violation of Title 10, USC, section 662 (Promotion policy objectives for joint officers) states that "officers who are serving on or have served on the Joint Staff are expected, as a group, to be promoted to the next higher grade at a rate not less than the rate for officers of the same armed force in the same grade and competitive category who are serving on or have served on the headquarters staff of their armed force." (8) The results of the board showed there was one individual in the PZ, within the ID competitive category, who met the SI/HS HQDA requirement.