"Viewing the Joint Staff and headquarters staffs of unified commands as the most important military staffs within DoD, Capitol Hill found this situation to be intolerable." (4) At the time the board was convened, the applicant was serving on the Joint Staff, a fact that was clearly reflected on his Officer Record Brief that was before the board as well as awards and decorations displaying Joint Chiefs of Staff Identification Badge. (5) Violation of Title 10, USC, section 646, (Consideration of Performance as a member of the Joint Staff) requires that "The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall ensure that officer personnel policies of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps concerning promotion, retention, and assignment give appropriate consideration to the performance of an officer as a member of the Joint Staff." (6) While Army policies concerning promotion of officers who are SI/HS on the Joint Staff exist, and these were transmitted to the members of the board via the board instructions, it did not appear the policies were followed in the conduct of the PSB. (7) Violation of Title 10, USC, section 662