Despite having a commendable service record, he was a non-select for promotion to LTC in the primary zone (PZ) and above zone boards. While Army policies concerning officers who are Serving In/Have Served (SI-HS) on the Joint Staff exists, and these were transmitted to the members of the board via the board instructions, it did not appear the policies were followed in the conduct of the PSB. He petitioned for an SSB through the U.S. Army Human Resources Command (HRC) but the request was denied. b. In conduct of the promotion board, there is a violation of Title 10, USC, section 662, (Promotion policy objectives for joint officers), which states "officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff are expected, as a group, to be promoted to the next higher grade at a rate not less than the rate for officers of the same armed force in the same grade and competitive category who are serving on, or have served on, the headquarters staff of their armed force." c. The results of the board showed there was one individual in the PZ, within the ID competitive category, who met SI/HS Headquarters Department of the Army (HQDA) requirement. This individual was selected for promotion, thus having a 100 percent selection rate for those SI/HS HQDA. d.