Therefore, the Board determined the overall merits of this case are insufficient as a basis for correction of the records of the individual concerned. 8/29/2023 I certify that herein is recorded the true and complete record of the proceedings of the Army Board for Correction of Military Records in this case. REFERENCES: 1. Title 32, section 502 (f) (2) states, "Training or duty ordered to be performed under paragraph (1) may include the following: (A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member's unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense. (B) Support of training operations and training missions assigned in whole or in part to the National Guard by the Secretary concerned, but only to the extent that such training missions and training operations- (i) are performed in the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or possessions of the United States; and (ii) are only to instruct active duty military, foreign military (under the same authorities and restrictions applicable to active duty troops), Department of Defense contractor personnel, or Department of Defense civilian employees." 2. NDAA, FY2008 revised Title 10, USC, chapter 1223 (Retire Pay for Non-Regular Service), section 12731 (Age and Service Requirements) to allow Reserve Component Soldiers to reduce their retirement eligibility age from 60 to a lesser age (not earlier than age 50), based upon qualifying active