The Board, noting it does not have the authority to expunge DNA data, denied Petitioner’s request to expunge his DNA data from databases. Because Petitioner was convicted of a “qualifying military offense”—defined by section 1565(e)(1) of Title 10, U.S. Code, as “[a]ny offense under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for which a sentence of confinement for more than one year may be imposed”—the law required collection of a sample of his DNA to be furnished to the Secretary of Defense for analysis, the results of which were required to be furnished to the FBI for inclusion in the CODIS database. 10 U.S.C. § 1565(b); DoD Instr 5505.14, encl. (4).