You were separated from the U.S. Marine Corps on 1 October 2002, due to non-selection permanent promotion. On 1 December 2004, you were discharged from U.S. Marine Corps Reserve due to second failure of selection. You requested a Reserve retirement due to your current (D1) status as former member reflected in Marine Corps Total Force System (MCTFS). The Board, in its review of your entire record and application, carefully weighed all potentially mitigating factors, to include your assertions. However, the Board concluded that per 10 U.S.C. section 12731, “…a person is entitled, upon application, to retired pay computed under section 12739 of this title, if the person is at least 60 years of age, has performed at least 20 years of service computed under section 12732 of this title, and performed the last six years of qualifying service while a member of any category named in section 12732(a)(1) of this title…” You failed to complete the last six years of qualifying service in the U.S. Marine Corps Reserve. It is regretted that the circumstances of your case are such that favorable action cannot be taken.