The AO noted that you provided evidence of a very contentious civilian legal situation and that you do not dispute that a preliminary protective order was issued by the civilian authorities. While it may be true that your spouse presented false testimony in order to obtain the civilian protective order, there is nothing inappropriate, and in fact, it is quite appropriate, for a CO to issue a MPO in concert with a civilian protective order and certainly when the service member resides in a different state than the alleged victim. As noted in 32 C.F.R. § 635.19, “A DD Form 2873, Military Protective Order (MPO) is a written lawful order issued by a commander that orders a Soldier to avoid contact with those persons identified in the order. MPOs may be used to facilitate a ‘cooling off’ period following domestic violence and sexual assault incidents, to include incidents involving children.” PERS-00J also noted that you do not discuss or explain how you violated the MPO, nor do you dispute that you did, in fact, violate the MPO. Rather, you cite only that the MPO was wrongfully issued and that your special evaluation should be essentially expunged from you record because you were