You requested that your involuntary retirement of 1 October 2018 be suspended long enough for your record be considered during the FY-20 EOD Reserve Promotion Board for Captain; the Board, in its review of your entire record and application, carefully weighed all potentially mitigating factors, to include your assertions. However, the Board concluded that per 10 U.S.C. section 14507: “Unless continued on the reserve active-status list under section 14701 or 14702 of this title or retained as provided in section 12646 or 12686 of this title, each reserve officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who holds the grade of lieutenant colonel or commander and who is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the next higher grade shall (if not earlier removed from the reserve active-status list) be removed from that list under section 14514 of this title on the first day of the month after the month in which the officer completes 28 years of commissioned service” Furthermore, between 4 June 2019 and 17 October 2019, you were contacted by PERS-91 in order for you to submit a continuation request; however, no response was received. In this connection, the Board substantially concurred with the comments contained in the advisory opinion.