Concerning your contention that your prior commissioned service was not recognized in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 12207, the Board determined that your reliance on paragraph 12207(a)(1) is misguided. In this regard, the Board also noted that 10 U.S.C. § 12207(a)(2) provides that the “Secretary of Defense shall. . . authorize the Secretary of the military department concerned to limit the amount of prior commissioned service with which a person receiving an original appointment may be credited under paragraph (1), or to deny any such credit. . .” The Board also noted the 6 March 2018, Navy Personnel Command (BUPERS-351) advisory opinion (AO) stating that you should have been processed as an inter-service transfer at your current pay grade, however, the Board determined that the AO failed to acknowledge your gap in service and the