Before applying to this Board, Petitioner exhausted all administrative remedies available under existing law and regulations within the Department of the Navy. b. On 4 April 2000, Petitioner entered active duty. See enclosure (2). c. On 30 January 2003, Petitioner was married. See enclosure (3). d. On 1 February 2005, Petitioner reenlisted for 6 years with an end of active duty (EAOS) of 31 January 2011. See enclosure (4). e. On , Petitioner’s first child was born. See enclosure (3). f. On 30 June 2008, Public Law 110-252 via Title 38, section 3319 (Authority to transfer unused education benefits to family members) provided that effective 1 August 2009: Subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary concerned, to promote recruitment and retention of members of the Armed Forces, to permit an individual described in subsection (b) who is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter to elect to transfer to one or more of the dependents specified in subsection (c) a portion of such individual's entitlement to such assistance, subject to the limitation under subsection (d). (b) Eligible Individuals. An individual referred to in subsection (a) is any member of the Armed Forces who, at the time of the approval of the individual's request to transfer entitlement to educational assistance under this section, has completed at least: (1) six years of service in the armed forces and enters into an agreement to serve at least four more years as a member of the Armed Forces; or (2) the years of service as determined in regulations pursuant to section (k) (c) Eligible Dependents. An individual approved to transfer an entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer the individual's entitlement as follows: (1) To the individual's spouse. (2) To one or more of the individual's children. (3) To a combination of the individuals referred to in para. (1) and (2). g. On 10 February 2011, Petitioner’s second child was born. See enclosure (3). h. On 24 October 2011, Petitioner reenlisted for 3 years with an EAOS of 23 October 2014. See enclosure (5). i.