However, the Board concluded that in accordance with Title 10 U.S.C. § 12731 (Age and service requirements) “Except as provided in subsection (c), a person is entitled, upon application, to retired pay computed under section 12739 of this title, if the person: (1) is at least 60 years of age; (2) has performed at least 20 years of service computed under section 12732 of this title…” The Board concluded that because your husband did not complete at least 20 years of qualifying service, he is not entitled to a reserve retirement.