On 28 June 1944, your husband enlisted in the U.S. Naval Reserve for 2 years. On 8 July 1944, your husband entered active duty. On 4 June 1946, your husband was discharged from the U.S. Navy. On 21 July 1947, your husband enlisted in the U.S. Naval Reserve. On 28 March 1967, your husband was honorably discharged with 15 years, 7 months, and 4 days of qualifying years in accordance with Title 10 U.S.C. § 12732 (Entitlement to retired pay: computation of years of service) “Each one-year period, after July 1, 1949, in which the person has been credited with at least 50 points…”. You requested your husband’s record reflect that he was authorized to retired pay; the Board, in its review of your entire record and application, carefully weighed all potentially mitigating factors, to include your assertions.